RECRUITERS Privacy Statement

RECRUITERS Privacy Statement

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to set out the privacy entitlements of Data Subjects, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), of living persons. Privacy can only apply to information that is not already in the public domain and GDPR only applies to such personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that sets out the data entitlements of data subjects and the obligations of those who process the personal data of data subjects. GDPR seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. 

 

Personal Data

Our company collects data from you and uses that data to place you in employment with third parties which involves making telephone contact with you, emailing you with positions that may be of interest to you, and sharing your data with potential employers.  When you make contact with us you are consenting to our company acting as an agent for you in your pursuit of an employment position with a third party until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting you to potential employers. Our company in their capacity as your agent operates as a Data Controller in respect of the personal data you supply to us.  We share your data with third-party Clients in order to advance your prospect of obtaining your desired position and while we require that our clients are GDPR compliant we can make no guarantees or warranties in that regard. 

We collect personal data about you from the application forms and questionnaires you may be asked to complete; we also gather personal data from records of our correspondence, phone calls, emails and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information can be used to identify visitors to our website and also to collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our website.

Our website uses cookies; a cookie is a text file that a Web browser stores on a user’s machine. Cookies are a way for Web applications to maintain application state. They are used by websites for authentication, storing website information/preferences, other browsing information and anything else that can help the Web browser while accessing Web servers. HTTP cookies are known by many different names, including browser cookies, Web cookies or HTTP cookies. Expression Engine uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before using our website.

Data Minimisation Principle: We will only collect the information we need so that we can ensure adequate information is provided to our employer/clients consistent with the requirements of the particular placement relevant to you, as the contract is being performed, it may be necessary to obtain further data from you, we will do this if and when it is necessary and only the necessary data will be obtained.  This agency does not sell or broker your data.

 

Data Subjects

This company has different categories of data subjects:

Data subjects who are general candidates looking for temporary or permanent work.
Data subjects who are engaged on a contract of employment by our company to be placed in temporary assignments in our client companies.
Data subjects who are our own internal employees carrying out the work of the recruitment agency.
Data subject who are the contacts within our Client companies and Supplier/Service Provider organisations

There are different categories of data required between the differing data subject categories and only the information necessary to conduct the contractual relationship and perform the contract unique to each data subject will be collected. 

 

The legal basis for processing any personal data

This company relies upon the following legal bases for data collection:

Contract: Information is required in order to perform the contract of employment agent on behalf of you the candidate, to potential employers.  The basis of data gathering in that instance is contractual requirements.  This will include identification information such as but not limited to name, address, date of birth, information regarding education/qualifications and reference checks.  We share a redacted version of the data you supply to us with prospective employers whom we have matched to your skills and competencies. 

Legitimate Interest: Information is processed in the legitimate interests of the business of the employment agency, and where so processed it will be in accordance with and subject to your data subject rights and entitlements.  Our legitimate interest is that we require suitable candidates to supply to clients, and clients with whom to place candidates in order to carry out the Recruitment Service.  In balancing the data subject protection rights against the legitimate interest of our company, we have considered:

The frequency of notifications to you in order to ensure that no nuisance is caused to you;
The security and integrity of the data you have provided to us;
Your rights and entitlements to stop the processing of your data with ease and to this end we have created an easy path through which you can exercise your data subject rights within this website and the contact details supplied in this privacy notice.

We will promote our services via a number of methods, including direct marketing, on the basis of this legitimate interest, using the contact details of data subjects who have a connection with this company, either by being registered candidates, contacts within our client and prospective client companies (B2B basis processing) and social media connections.  At all times we will make it easy for the data subject to exercise their data subject rights via an email to dpo@recruiters.ie  

Statutory Obligations: Information is required in order to perform our statutory obligations such as tax returns and compliance with employment permit legislation.  This information will include PPS numbers and where relevant information to verify entitlement to work.

 

Consent

Information is sought on your express and explicit consent in relation to the recruitment process.  Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to us processing your personal. data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer, Louise O'Reilly at louise.oreilly@recruiters.ie or writing to us, see the last section for full contact details.

 

Disclosure

A necessity of our contractual engagement is that we share your personal data with our employer/clients.  We have in place Data Sharing Agreements (in the form of actual agreements or merely additional clauses within the terms and conditions of engagement between the agency and its clients) or Data Processing Agreements with all such employer/clients and we have done our utmost to ensure that all such parties process your data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Our employer/clients may themselves be subject to third-party audits either in the form of ethical audits, governmental/statutorily required audits or legal obligations, these are deemed a necessity of the contract of engagement between you and our company and on this legal basis your personal data will be shared to comply with these requirements. 

We do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency. However, we may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for periods after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations as set out in the table below.  After these periods any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data Storage

Data is held in Ireland using a single secure server and our secure CRM platform, Bullhorn. We do not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your right as a subject

For the entirety of the time that we are in possession of your data, you have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records and we will comply with this request in accordance with our own obligations to keep records for statutory purposes
Right to a restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

These rights may on occasion need to be modified/curtailed by statutory or competing obligations, for example, you may request that we delete your data, however, if we have been your employer we only do so after the statutory period of record retention has expired.  In the event that we are obliged to refuse your request in accordance with your data subject rights, or if we are obliged to place conditions on our assent to your request, we will provide you with a reason as to why which you have the right to legally challenge.

At any time following a request from you we can confirm what information we hold about you, as well as how and why it is being processed.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of our company or a third party such as one of our clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

We will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If we are dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") at louise.oreilly@recruiters.ie or write to us at RECRUITERS, 63 Leeson Street Lower, Dublin, d2 Ireland.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or by our partners, you have the right to complain to our DPO, Louise O'Reilly at louise.oreilly@recruiters.ie.

If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the OFFICE OF THE DATA COMMISSIONER, Supervising Authority of Ireland.

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Telephone  +353 57 8684800

Lo Call Number           1890 252 231 

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Our Values
Our Values

Openness, Honesty, Creativity, Drive, and Fun

Want to know more? Take The First Step

TRENDING ON RECRUITERView

Read Our Blog